Asociación por los Derechos de Animales Abandonados
Association for the Rights of Abandoned Animals
CIF: G29463635

Events

ADANA Dog Show - 19 Sept

20th ADANA Dog Show a Great Success

There are plenty of reasons to celebrate the Dog Show which took place on 19 September 2010 in the Palacio de Congresos, Estepona.  Over 300 adults attended plus hoards of children who did not have to pay so were not officially counted.

Best in Show - La mejor de la competiciónThere was stiff competition in all 20 classes.  The alcalde of Estepona, David Valadéz, presented prizes to the winners of the Judges' Favourite class and to the Best in Show which was won by a wonderful ex ADANA dog – a boxer named Roxy with Kyle Morrison and Reserve Best in Show was Dolly with Marilyn Trendell.

"It was a wonderful day", said David McNally, the show organiser. "It looks like we will have raised over 5,000€ which is a new record.  The venue is wonderful for dogs and spectators alike and we are very grateful for the support given to us by the Ayuntamiento and all our sponsors and volunteers who made the show such a great success"

Unfortunately the stewards didn't remember to record all of the winners. Below is a partial list. If anyone knows the winners who are not listed, please let us know by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we'll add them.

WINNERS:

Agility
Class 1 Jumps course for small dogs - winners unknown

Class 2 Jumps for large dogs
1st - ??
2nd - ??
3rd - ??
4th - Sabi handled by Wendy Fader (thanks Wendy for letting us know)

Class 3 Full course small dogs- winners unknown

Class 4 Full course large dogs
1st - Sabi handled by Wendy Fader (thanks Wendy for letting us know)
2nd - Juani handled by Denise Walker (thanks Wendy for letting us know)
3rd - ??
4th - ??

Class 5 Absolute beginners on a reduced course - winners unknown

Obedience
Class 6 Triers for dogs with no obedience training
1st - Daisy handled by Hanna Tribak
2nd - Baxter
3rd - Joey
4th - Max

Class 7 Hopefuls for dogs not placed in any obedience competitions
1st - Micky handled by Jamie Smith
2nd- Mikey
3rd - Daisy
4th - Coco

Class 8 Advanced for dogs placed 1st to 6th in previous competitions
1st - Mikey handled by Roger Westrop
2nd - Smasher
3rd - Lucky
4th - Squirdle

Class 9 Best Junior Handler for handlers under 14.
1st - Bruno handled by Daniel Ward (Thanks Tanya for letting us know)
2nd - Arturo Perea Bigwood
3rd - Rufus Lewis
4th - Mia Rocca

Class 10 Food obstacle course
1st - Lucky handled by Alex Leete
2nd - Daisy
3rd - Squirdle
4th - Coco

General
Class 11 Best Puppy (over 6 months and under 2 years)
1st - Dolly handled by Marilyn Trendell (thanks Marilyn for letting us know)
3rd - Max (thanks Wendy for letting us know)

Class 12 Best Adult (2 years to under 7 years)
1st - Daisy handled by Hannah Tribak
2nd - George
3rd - Baxter
4th - Mackay

Class 13 Best Senior (7 years to under 12)
1st - Harry handled by Sonia Longman
2nd - Hugo
3rd - Wolfie
4th - Luckie

Class 14 Best Veteran (12 years and over) - winners unknown

Class 15 Best Ex ADANA Dog - winners unknown

Class 16 Dog with the waggiest tail
1st - Roxy handled by Gavin Morrison
2nd - Twiggy
3rd - Dolly
4th - Micky

Class 17 Dog most like its owner
1st - Roxy handled by Kyle Morison

Class 18 Best Trick
1st - Lucky handled by Alex Leete
2nd - Ernie
3rd - Micky
4th - Dako

Class 19 Musical Hoops - winners unknown

Class 20 Judges' favourites: Roxy, Baxter, Dolly, Bowtie and Chester

Best in Show: Roxy with Kyle Morrison
Reserve Best in Show: Dolly with Marilyn Trendell

Dog Show 2010 photos:

Photos by Piet Scholten (www.psphotos.eu)

A very grateful thanks to all of our sponsors as follows.
The trophies:
4 Paws Dog School
Tony Bareham
Clinica Vet Estepona
Clinica Vet Koala
Clinica Vet Mediterranea
Clinica Vet Sabinillas
Clinica Vet Tamara
Cortijo la Vizcaronda
Costa del Sol News
DHS Sound and Vision
Digiprint
Farmacia La Campana
Gastro Pub
Joyeria Palicio
Hotel Molina del Santo, Ronda
K Bar
Nutri Cleanse
Pointer Clinic
Esther Pujolwilkie
Joan Thompson for Pippa
Venta Garcia, Casares

The rosettes:  Ursula Russell

Prizes:
Carrefour
Renault (Martin) Estepona
Clinica Vet Tamara
Clinica Vet Mediterranea
Clinica Vet Sabinillas
Navarro Zoovet
Dimavet
Ronnie Lilley
Gary Joynson

The café:
Straw Donkey, Duquesa

Loan of equipment:
El Ayuntamiento de Estepona
Heidi Fulford

Printing large posters:                                                                    
Dori at OFI

The Judges:
Viv Eales
Su Koster
Jo O'Neill
Dr Ronald Rosenfeld
Sabrina Wrench

For their hard work:
All our volunteers/Todos los voluntarios de ADANA

A special thanks to Eduardo and the staff at The Palacio for all their help.